Volunteer appreciation dinner for 2019

April was Volunteer Appreciation month, and ECCCM fully celebrated our volunteers throughout the entire month.

This year's Volunteer Appreciation Dinner was held on Thursday, April 25, 2019 at First Presbyterian Church in Newton.

As usual, ECCCM's Charlie Bunn Service Award was presented to the ECCCM Volunteer of the Year. 


 Charlie Bunn Service Award

Charlie's passion was hunger relief

Charlie's passion was hunger relief

The annual Charlie Bunn Service Award is awarded to an outstanding volunteer who models the volunteer ethic, ethos and spirit exemplified by Charlie Bunn over the many years and countless hours he volunteered and worked side-by-side with others at Eastern Catawba Cooperative Christian Ministry, Inc. 

Volunteers are nominated by open nominations via an official ECCCM Charlie Bunn Volunteer Service Award nomination form. A selection committee comprised of volunteers and ECCCM staff members reviews all nominations and is responsible for the selection of the annual recipient, who will be honored at the annual volunteer appreciation dinner. The family of Charlie Bunn will make a donation to ECCCM in honor of the annual recipient.

The criteria that will determine the recipient of the annual ECCCM Charlie Bunn Volunteer Service Award will be comprised of the following attributes. 

  1. Demonstration of passion and dedication to ECCCM.

  2. Contributions to ECCCM's mission, putting ECCCM first.

  3. Commitment, dependability and conscientiousness.

  4. Leadership abilities and knowledge of operations, regulations and priorities.

  5. Strong work ethic, selfless service, volunteer ethos, spirit of cooperation and charity.

  6. Logic and thinking for organizational skills in food pantry/warehouse area.

  7. Demonstration of innovations, initiatives, ideas, vision, team player.

  8. Evidence of giving back to the community through volunteering at ECCCM.


2019 Charlie bunn service award recipient

Dot holdsclaw

 
VolDinner_20190425_47.jpg
 

Other awards

 

Grocery driver: ‘Food Bank at the Back’ Award..................................................…...................... Fred Miller

Youth Volunteer of the Year: Whippersnapper Award.............................................…….. Estefanny & Gracie

Newcomer: Rookie of the Year...............................................................................…......... Andrea Winstead

Dedication-most hours: Home away from home!.............................................….......... Yolanda Matamoros

Church with most hours: Christian Guilt Award............................................................. First UMC, Conover

Odd/Specific Job: Specialist Award......................................................................................... Eddie Warren  

Cleaner/Organizer of the Year: Place Looks Good Award....................................................... Patsy Woody

Couple of the Year: Double Trouble Award........................................................…...... Merv & Betty McGee

Sorter of the Year: ‘What’s in here?’ Award...........................................................…................. Nancy Wall

Most bags: Tied in Knots Award....................................................................................... Michael Robinson

Thrift store hours/transactions: Cha Ching Award................................................................ Bessie Kanipe

Most congenial/talkative award: Life of the Party Award....................................................... Jane Wesdyk

Door worker award: Dingaling Award.................................................................................. Jennifer Button

Front Office Award: Keeping ‘Um Straight Award...................................................... Gay Austin, Rita Felts

Most Board Member Volunteer Hours: ‘Bout Time You Showed Up’ Award.......................... Denny Schell

Weekend Drivers/Volunteers: Weekend Warrior Award................……........ Frank Sherrill, Rick Settlemeyer

Person who overcame illness/injury: Walk It Off Award..................................................…......... John Hardy

Egg Inspector of the Year: Eggsellence of Eggsecution Award................................................... Brue Deese

Spanish Speaker of the Year: Muchas Gracias Award............................................................ Mirian Zuñiga

Student Group of Year: Not Another Brick in the Wall Award........................................… NCHS Volunteers

Warehouse Worker of the Year: Flying Forklift Award..........................................................…. Rick Burgess

Cooler/Freezer Worker of the Year: Popsicle Award............................................................…...... Ralph Dell

Duped Family Member of the Year: Nepotism Award......................................................….. Michael Sherrill

Truck Driver of the Year: Eastbound & Down Award............................................................….. Ian Graveling

Best Story of the Year: Spin a Yarn Award..................................................................................... Anita Deal

2019 Photo Gallery


Prior Volunteer of the Year

Charlie Bunn Service Award Recipients

Bruce Deese — 2018

Bruce Deese — 2018

Carol Dickinson -- 2017

Carol Dickinson -- 2017

Rick Burgess -- 2016

Rick Burgess -- 2016

Eddie Warren -- 2015

Eddie Warren -- 2015

Yolanda Matamoros-Ruiz -- 2014

Yolanda Matamoros-Ruiz -- 2014

Max Fox -- 2013

Max Fox -- 2013

Gordon Johnson -- 2012

Gordon Johnson -- 2012

Volunteer Appreciation Dinner RSVP FOrM

Please RSVP by April 18, 2019

Name *
Name
Spouse or other attendee name
Spouse or other attendee name
Address
Address
Phone *
Phone
Will you be able to attend this year's Volunteer Appreciation Dinner? *